Scottish Labour has today published its full list of General Election candidates, with a 50:50 gender split.

A selection panel led by leader Kezia Dugdale has selected 29 women and 29 men to contest every seat in Scotland not currently represented by the party.

The panel was made up of seven members of the Scottish Executive Committee, including trade union and Constituency Labour Party (CLP) members, and every decision was taken unanimously.

Many of the candidates are standing in an election for the first time, and reflect the diversity of 21st century Scotland.

Scottish Labour leader Kezia Dugdale said:

“I’m delighted to unveil our list of candidates for the General Election, and as a co-founder of Women 50:50 I’m thrilled we have achieved gender balance.

Women are under-represented at almost every level of power in Scotland and by locking out that experience and talent we are putting limits on our nation’s potential.

This announcement sends a powerful signal about the Labour Party’s commitment to gender equality, and I hope other parties will now follow our lead.

Every single candidate selected for the General Election will be a champion for their local constituency, not a cheerleader for an unwanted second independence referendum.

Only Labour can defeat the SNP in seats across Scotland, and by voting Labour in this election we can send Nicola Sturgeon a message that we don’t want another divisive referendum.

There are only two outcomes on June 8: a Labour government led by Jeremy Corbyn that will work for the many not the few; or a miserable Tory government led by Theresa May that will continue with abhorrent policies such as the rape clause.”

The full list of General Election candidats for Scottish Labour:

Aberdeen North Orr Vinegold

Aberdeen South Callum O’Dwyer

Airdrie & Shotts Helen McFarlane

Angus William Campbell

Argyll & Bute Michael Kelly

Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock Carol Mochan

Banff & Buchan Caitlin Stott

Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk Ian Davidson

Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross Olivia Bell

Central Ayrshire Nairn McDonald

Coatbridge, Chryston & Bellshill Hugh Gaffney

Cumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East Elisha Fisher

Dumfries & Galloway Daniel Goodare

Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweeddale Douglas Beattie

Dundee East Lesley Brennan

Dundee West Alan Cowan

Dunfermline & West Fife Cara Hilton

East Dunbartonshire Callum McNally

East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow Monique McAdams

East Lothian Martin Whitfield

East Renfrewshire Blair McDougall

Edinburgh East Patsy King

Edinburgh North & Leith Gordon Munro

Edinburgh South Ian Murray

Edinburgh South West Foysol Choudhury

Edinburgh West Mandy Telford

Falkirk Craig Martin

Glasgow Central Faten Hameed

Glasgow East Kate Watson

Glasgow North Pam Duncan

Glasgow North East Paul Sweeney

Glasgow North West Michael Shanks

Glasgow South Eileen Dinning

Glasgow South West Matt Kerr

Glenrothes Altany Craik

Gordon Kirsten Muat

Inverclyde Martin McCluskey

Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey Mike Robb

Kilmarnock & Loudoun Laura Dover

Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath Lesley Laird

Lanark & Hamilton East Andrew Hilland

Linlithgow & Falkirk East Joan Coombes

Livingston Rhea Wolfson

Midlothian Danielle Rowley

Moray Joanne Kirby

Motherwell & Wishaw Angela Feeney

Na h-Eileanan an Iar Ealasaid MacDonald

North Ayrshire and Arran Chris Rimicans

North East Fife Rosalind Garton

Ochil & South Perthshire Joanne Ross

Orkney & Shetland Robina Barton

Paisley & Renfrewshire North Alison Taylor

Paisley & Renfrewshire South Alison Dowling

Perth & North Perthshire David Roemmele

Ross, Skye & Lochaber Peter O’Donnghaile

Rutherglen & Hamilton West Ged Killen

Stirling Chris Kane

West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine Barry Black

West Dunbartonshire Jean-Anne Mitchell